+91 7569171667, 9391193035
DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES:
S. No |
Name of the Event |
External Expert Particulars |
Remarks |
1 |
Guest Lecture on Interconnection of national Grid |
Mr. Oleti Ramesh Junior Engineer WRLDC, Mumbai |
|
2 |
Guest Lecture on Overview and maintenance of Hydro power plants |
Miss.Y.Sowmya, Assistant Engineer, TSGENCO,Srisailam |
|
3 |
Guest Lecture on Advanced Control Systems |
Mr. M.Nageswarao, Assistant Professor, JNTUK |
|
4 |
Guest Lecture on Recent advances in Power Electronics |
Dr. K.Ravindra, Assistant Professor, JNTUK |
|
5 |
Entrepreneurial Orientation – Insight for budding Entrepreneurs |
Dr. M. Srinivasa Rao |
|
6 |
National Conference on Current Trends in Engineering and Technology-2014 |
Dr. A.Gopala Krishna JNTUK |
|
7 |
Entrepreneur Development Programme |
J.Siva Sankar Reddy, DCIF Rajahmundry |
|
8 |
Entrepreneur Development Programme |
Mr. Sudarshan ,NSIC |
|
9 |
Three Day Training Program on PLC, SCADA & DRIVES
|
Mr. V.Madhukar, Associate Director, Prolific Systems & Technologies Pvt. Ltd |
|
Association Activities:
· Theme Stall ( SAVE ENERGY – SAVE EARTH – SAVE LIFE) arranged in Sankranthi Sambaralu celebrations conducted on 10.01.2015
Events conducted in the department:
· Conducted the Two-week ISTE workshop on “CONTROL SYSTEMS” during 2nd DECEMBER to 12th DECEMBER 2014 organized by IIT, Kharagpur Under the National Mission on Education through ICT ( MHRD, Govt. of India)
Academic Year: 2014-15
Sl. No. |
Student Name |
Year |
Event & Venue |
Date |
Prize |
1 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
II -EEE |
PPT, BVC Engineering College, Odalarevu |
27/02/15 |
2nd |
2
|
D.Sindhuja |
III -EEE |
Project Expo, Regency Institute of Technology, Yanam |
18/3/15 |
2nd |
Ch. Sai Rajesh |
III -EEE |
||||
R. Lavanya |
III -EEE |
||||
P.H.S.P. Kumari |
III -EEE |
||||
3
|
D. Sindhuja |
III -EEE |
PPT, Prasiddha College of Engineering & Techology |
26/3/15
|
2nd |
CH. Sai rajesh |
III -EEE |
||||
4
|
P. Mahesh |
III -EEE |
Project Expo, Prasiddha College of Engineering & Techology |
26/3/15
|
1st
|
B.Divya Prakash |
III -EEE |
||||
M.N.S.M.V. Subbarao |
III -EEE |
||||
B.K.N.S.S.S.D. Teja |
III -EEE |
||||
5
|
P. Mahesh |
III -EEE |
Project Expo, VSM College of Engineering |
3/3/2015
|
2nd
|
P.Swetha |
III -EEE |
||||
D. Madhuri |
III -EEE |
||||
G. Rupendra |
III -EEE |
||||
6
|
M.N.S.M.V. Subborao |
III -EEE |
QUIZ, AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15
|
1st |
A.D.N.S. Mani kanta |
III -EEE |
||||
7
|
B.K.N.S.S.S.D. Teja |
III -EEE |
QUZ, AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15 |
2nd |
B.Divya Prakash |
III -EEE |
||||
B. Nageswarao |
III -EEE |
||||
B.D.V. Krishna Prasad |
III -EEE |
||||
P. Mahesh |
III -EEE |
||||
8 |
D. Sandeep Varma |
III -EEE |
Carroms, AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15 |
1st |
9 |
T. Ravindhra Puspha Kumar |
III -EEE |
Carroms, AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15 |
2nd |
10
|
P. Srikanth Varma |
III -EEE |
Volly Ball, AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15
|
Winners |
D. Vihari |
III -EEE |
||||
11
|
P. Srikanth Varma D. Vihari |
III -EEE |
Volly Boll, BVC Engineering college |
28/3/15
|
Runners |
III -EEE |
|||||
12
|
P. Mahesh |
III -EEE |
Project Expo, Srinivasa Institute of Engineering & Technology |
16/3/15
|
1st
|
J. Madhuri dvya |
III -EEE |
||||
A. Chaitanya |
III -EEE |
||||
13
|
A. Chaitanya |
III -EEE |
PPT, Srinivasa Institute of Engineering & Technology |
17/3/15
|
1st |
J. Madhri divya |
III -EEE |
||||
14 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
II-EEE |
PPT,AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15 |
1st |
15 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
II-EEE |
Mimicry, Regency Institute of Technology, Yanam |
18/3/15 |
2nd |
16
|
Phani Kumar |
II-EEE |
Project Expo, Srinivasa Institute of Engineering & Technology |
16/3/15 |
2nd |
Aditya |
II-EEE |
||||
Varaprasad |
II-EEE |
||||
Guptha |
II-EEE |
||||
17 |
P. Srikanth Varma |
III -EEE |
Volly Boll, Aditya Engineering college |
15/3/15
|
Runners |
18 |
P.Mahesh |
III -EEE |
Shuttle, AIMS College of Engineering |
30/3/15 |
Runners |
S.Naseeruddin |
III -EEE |
||||
19 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
II-EEE |
PPT ,Greekz 2k15, KIET, Korangi |
24/04/15 |
1st |
Academic Year: 2015-16
Sl. No. |
Student Name |
Year |
Event & Venue |
Date |
Prize |
1 |
K.Nandini |
II-EEE |
PPT, SIET, TECH FEST 2K16 |
18.03.2016 |
IIIrd |
2 |
N .Pavani |
II-EEE |
PPT, SIET, TECH FEST 2K16 |
18.03.2016 |
IIIrd |
3 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
III -EEE |
PPT, SIET, TECH FEST 2K16 |
18.03.2016 |
Ist |
4 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
III -EEE |
PPT, Pragati Engg. College, Exult 2k16 |
5-01-2016 |
Ist |
5 |
D.Sindhuja |
IV–EEE |
Project Expo, SIET, TECH FEST 2K16 |
18.03.2016 |
Ist |
B.Kalyani |
IV–EEE |
18.03.2016 |
Ist |
||
P.Mahesh |
IV–EEE |
18.03.2016 |
Ist |
||
M.Janaki Ramaraju |
IV–EEE |
18.03.2016 |
Ist |
||
6 |
G.Phani Kumar |
III -EEE |
Project Expo, BVCITS, HORIZON 2K16 |
06.03.2016 |
2nd |
B.Pallavi |
III -EEE |
06.03.2016 |
2nd |
||
S.Vinay |
III -EEE |
06.03.2016 |
2nd |
||
7 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
IV–EEE |
Medha, Engineers’ Day Celebration, PPT, GIET Campus |
14.09.2016 |
2nd |
8 |
D.V.N.S.S.Subhash |
IV–EEE |
Technoscet-2k16. PPT, SCET |
01.10.2016 |
2nd |